CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 950594 MBR

Mr. George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE:Reconsideration of HQ 086082; Film Image Recorders; Photoplotters; Laser Imager; Drafting; Drawing; Computer Output; Computer Aided Design; CAD; Computer Aided Manufacturing; CAM

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

This is in reply to your letter of September 10, 1991, requesting reconsideration of HQ 086082, dated June 17, 1991, regarding the classification of "Film Image Recorders," under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The FIRE 240 was developed to record black and white images from digital data sent to earth from Landsat satellites. It is a laser photoplotting system. It uses a helium neon laser as a light source. Once the light leaves the laser, it passes through a total of four lenses, five mirrors, two filters, an iris and an acoustic optic modulator. Then the laser light hits a rotating mirror and is directed to the film, pixel by pixel, line by line. The Fire 240 utilizes an interface board to communicate with a host computer. The film is held stationary against the internal surface of a semi-cylindrical platen and when fully exposed is removed for developing. The film is kept in interchangeable cassettes which are loaded into the recorder in normal lighting.

The color FIRE 240 operates in a manner similar to the FIRE 240. Applications mentioned are: geophysical data plotting, graphic arts and remote sensing. It uses an xenon arc lamp as the light source and patented Electro Prism technology which selects color and modulates intensity of color light in real time. This device also interfaces with a host computer through a FIRE interface board supplied by MacDonald Dettwiler.

-2-

The promotional literature states: "The FIRE 9000 is designed to perform only one task: to produce PCB (printed circuit board) art work of the highest quality at the highest speed, day-in and day-out." The FIRE 9000 laser photoplotting system is designed to produce printed circuit board art work from vector-format CAD (computer-assisted design) tapes. The operator mounts the CAD tape containing the art work to be plotted and enters the appropriate job parameters on the operator's console. The operator then feeds a sheet of standard plotting film into the photoplotter. Film loading and unloading is automatic. The FIRE 9000 utilizes a raster image processor (RIP) which is an ultra-fast custom hardware processor, which, when combined with a powerful Data General minicomputer (MV4000 32-bit minicomputer), converts vector data to raster data "on the fly" for the photoplotter. The photoplotter uses a blue helium-cadmium laser light source and an on-axis optical system which provides scanning spot sizes as small as 1/4 mil. The film is held stationary by vacuum while the spinner optics travel the length of the curved film platen. The spinner is advanced by a precision micropositioner, ensuring a consistent, high quality image on film. The laser photoplotter unit operates in a darkroom environment and uses standard plotting film which can be processed by conventional darkroom chemicals and procedures.

The FIRE 1000 is also a photoplotting system. Applications mentioned are: electronically retouched images and computer generated art. It appears to image digital data from an electronic page make-up system using the same Electro-Prism technology and internal drum architecture as the color FIRE 240. It utilizes ASA 100 (color) film in 9.5" roll cassettes.

ISSUE:

Are "Film Image Recorders" classified as units of automatic data processing machines in heading 8471, or as drawing instruments in heading 9017, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

In HQ 086082 Customs held that "[c]omputer aided drawing instruments are advancements in drawing technology and can be used in place of many manual drawing instruments." The McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 6th Ed. (1987), Vol. 4, p. 263, provides that "[a] computer-aided drawing system might be considered to be a power tool to replace manual drafting." The Prentice-Hall Encyclopedia of Information Technology, (1987), p. 40, provides that "CAD/CAM [computer aided manufacturing] techniques...have essentially replaced drawing boards, T-squares and calculators."

-3-

Further, we stated that: "[i]nstead of drawing manually with a pen or pencil on paper, the plotters under consideration draw with beams of light on film. Photoplotters are considered to be drawing instruments in a variety of applications. In the printed circuit board manufacturing process, photoplotters draw the printed circuit artwork."

Raymond H. Clark, Handbook of Printed Circuit Manufacturing, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company (1975), p. 17, provides:

Computer aided design for printed circuit artwork requires a number of special pieces of equipment. The first of these is the device that actually draws the finished artwork, the photoplotter. [Emphasis added]

Section XVI, Legal Note 1(m) provides that Section XVI (heading 8471) does not cover articles of chapter 90. Therefore, if the Film Image Recorders are classifiable in chapter 90, they are not classifiable in heading 8471, as the importer asserts.

Chapter 90, heading 9017, provides for computer aided drawing instruments in addition to manual drawing instruments. This is a use provision, and it is Customs position that the instant FIRE photoplotters are designed for the specific use applications encompassed by heading 9017.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) to heading 9017, p. 1486, describe drawing instruments such as "drafting machines incorporating automatic data processing or working in conjunction with such machines." A computer aided design (CAD) system which included a digitizer/plotter for producing drawings was classified as a heading 9017 drawing instrument by the Harmonized System Committee of the Customs Cooperation Council. See Compendium of Classification Opinion No. 9017.10(1).

The importer argues that the instant photoplotters are analogous to typesetters, imagesetters, and generic laser printers. However, the importer overlooks the special functions that the instant merchandise is designed for and principally used for (heading 9017). Similarly, typesetting equipment is classifiable in a specific use provision (heading 8442), and generic ADP laser printers are classifiable in heading 8471, HTSUS.

You have not submitted any new, or more persuasive arguments. Therefore, HQ 086082, dated September 10, 1991, is affirmed. For a detailed legal analysis see HQ 086082.

-4-

HOLDING:

The FIRE 9000, FIRE 1000, and FIRE 240 (color and black and white) are classified in subheading 9017.20.80, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[d]rawing...instruments: [o]ther drawing... instruments: [o]ther."

The FIRE 9000 CRT monitor, keyboard and RIP computer, when entered with the photoplotters, are similarly classifiable in subheading 9017.20.80, HTSUSA.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

HQ 086082, dated September 10, 1991, is affirmed for the above stated reasons.

Sincerely,

Harvey Fox, Director
Office of Regulations & Rulings